KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Stammeinlage übernehmen

English translation: pay-in a capital contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stammeinlage übernehmen
English translation:pay-in a capital contribution
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:53 Nov 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Authorization
German term or phrase: Stammeinlage übernehmen
Vollmacht
Wir, die unterzeichnete XXX Inc.,bevollmächtigen
________________
(im folgenden „Vertreter“ genannt)
für die Gesellschaft einzelne, mehrere oder sämtliche der nachfolgenden Rechtsgeschäfte und Handlungen vorzunehmen:

- Gründung einer Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung mit dem Sitz in Köln unter der Firma XXX GmbH oder einer anderen von unserem Bevollmächtigten gebilligten Firma,
- den Gesellschaftsvertrag festzustellen,
- für uns eine Stammeinlage zu übernehmen,
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Me again ...
Explanation:
yep, this confirms my previous answer:

(1) The nominal capital of the GmbH shall be EUR 25,000.

(2) XXX shall pay (übernimmt) a capital contribution in the amount of EUR 25,000 of the nominal capital.

(3) The capital contribution shall be paid in cash and shall be paid in its entirety prior to filing an application for the company's registration in the Commercial Register.

=> to pay-in a capital contribution *on our behalf* (für uns)

Btw: I don't feel too strongly on whether its "original capital contribution" or just "capital contribution" - the dictionaries (Zahn, Dietl/Lorenz, Romain and Schäfer) differ here.

Alle Klarheiten beseitigt?
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping me out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5take over an initial contribution (take charge of)
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Me again ...Beate Lutzebaeck
5 -1to pay in the original capital contributionBeate Lutzebaeck
4take over the capital contribution
Alexander Schleber
4initial contribution to capital
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take over an initial contribution (take charge of)


Explanation:
Dietl W-buch fuer Recht, Wirtschaft, u. Politik

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial contribution to capital


Explanation:
This is basically startup capital

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take over the capital contribution


Explanation:
i.e. take over the shares of a shareholder in a company

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to pay in the original capital contribution


Explanation:
While "capital contribution" is correct (provided that the company you are dealing with is a GmbH), I don't think that "take over" gets the right meaning across.

"Stammeinlage übernehmen" means "to pay in the original capital contribution".


    Relevant prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: In this context, I think it means that the representative will assume the responsibilities for handling the contributions to initial capital.inti
31 mins
  -> That's true - but what the German wants to say is "to pay in the original capital contribution on our behalf" - "take over" is too ambiguous

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me again ...


Explanation:
yep, this confirms my previous answer:

(1) The nominal capital of the GmbH shall be EUR 25,000.

(2) XXX shall pay (übernimmt) a capital contribution in the amount of EUR 25,000 of the nominal capital.

(3) The capital contribution shall be paid in cash and shall be paid in its entirety prior to filing an application for the company's registration in the Commercial Register.

=> to pay-in a capital contribution *on our behalf* (für uns)

Btw: I don't feel too strongly on whether its "original capital contribution" or just "capital contribution" - the dictionaries (Zahn, Dietl/Lorenz, Romain and Schäfer) differ here.

Alle Klarheiten beseitigt?


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping me out.