KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Inverzugsetzung

English translation: giving notice of default


08:30 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Inverzugsetzung
Insurance - delay in payment?
Jon Mackin
English translation:giving notice of default
Explanation:
Inverzugsetzung is the act of the person who is defaulted against (i.e. the person to whom s.th. is owed), therefore "coming into default" or "coming into arrears" is not gonna do the job (being acts on the part of the person who owes money).

As Ulrike pointed out, the Inverzugsetzung is a "formal notice" that leads to specific legal consequences. The "coming into arrears" alone does not entail these legal consequences, it is the notice that does.

Another (less legalese) option would be: "demanding overdue payment".
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
cheers pal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2giving notice of defaultBeate Lutzebaeck
5 +1coming into default or coming into arrears
Dr. Fred Thomson
4formal noticeUlrike Lieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming into default or coming into arrears


Explanation:
It is very difficult to provide certainty here because you gave us no context.
Please, give us at least the whole sentence and preferably also some background.
Usually, we can't do much with an isolated word.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
40 mins

agree  Parrot: incurring arrears...
46 mins

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sorry Fred - your "nemesis" from down under has to disagree again - for reasons see my answer below
7 hrs
  -> Hey! When you're right, you're right. Our job is to help and oftentimes to learn. Thanks, learned colleague.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal notice


Explanation:
Per Nickel/Fortmann, Dict. of Insurance Terms:
Inverzugsetzung = formal notice

HTH


    Nickel/Fortmann, WB der Versicherung (Verlag Versicherungswirtschaft, 2001)
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giving notice of default


Explanation:
Inverzugsetzung is the act of the person who is defaulted against (i.e. the person to whom s.th. is owed), therefore "coming into default" or "coming into arrears" is not gonna do the job (being acts on the part of the person who owes money).

As Ulrike pointed out, the Inverzugsetzung is a "formal notice" that leads to specific legal consequences. The "coming into arrears" alone does not entail these legal consequences, it is the notice that does.

Another (less legalese) option would be: "demanding overdue payment".


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
    Romain, Legal dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
cheers pal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3091 days
  -> Better late than never, eh ... ;-)

agree  Peter Manda
3729 days