KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

dass das Verfahren zur Einstellung fuehrt

English translation: unless criminal proceedings are withdrawn


00:59 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: dass das Verfahren zur Einstellung fuehrt
In a document equesting a police investigation, quoting from a German law, as follows
"Der Beschulgigte ist voe dem Abschluss der Ermittlungen zu vernehmen, es sei denn, dass das Verfahren zur Einstellung fuehrt."
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:unless criminal proceedings are withdrawn
Explanation:
Or: "unless the proceedings lead to a withdrawal of prosecution"

Suggested translation: "The person charged with an offence [a crime] must be questioned [interrogated] prior to conclusion of the criminal investigation unless unless criminal proceedings are withdrawn."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Excellent. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unless criminal proceedings are withdrawnBeate Lutzebaeck
5unless the (findings of the) investigation lead to/result in a withdrawal of the accusation/charges
Kathleen
4withdrawal of charges
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unless criminal proceedings are withdrawn


Explanation:
Or: "unless the proceedings lead to a withdrawal of prosecution"

Suggested translation: "The person charged with an offence [a crime] must be questioned [interrogated] prior to conclusion of the criminal investigation unless unless criminal proceedings are withdrawn."


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dictionary
    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Excellent. Thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal of charges


Explanation:
The defendant must be questioned before the investigation concludes, unless the proceedings lead to a withdrawal of charges.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 day 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unless the (findings of the) investigation lead to/result in a withdrawal of the accusation/charges


Explanation:
The accused is to be interrogated prior to the conclusion of the investigation unless the (findings of the) investigation lead to/result in a withdrawal of the accusation/charges.


    Translator for German Judge and lawyers
Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60