KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in notarieller Form

English translation: contract made (drawn) by a lawyer


06:48 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Corporate law
German term or phrase: in notarieller Form
die Anteile an der XXX GmbH werden in notarieller Form auf die XXX GmbH übertragen.

Could I say "legally conveyed?"
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
English translation:contract made (drawn) by a lawyer
Explanation:
contract made (drawn) by a lawyer.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
This was the first response. How the transfer was made was really irrlevant to the rest of the document, so I begged the question altogether.
Thanks, Kevin
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notarized, or certified by a notaryChrista Zeller Thomas
5in notarial form
EMatt
4 +1drawn up in a notarized contractKim Trupiano, Dip Trans IoL
4 -1The shares of XXX Ltd. will be transferred to the YYY Ltd. by m/through notararial authenticationSteffen Pollex
4 -2contract made (drawn) by a lawyer
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
contract made (drawn) by a lawyer


Explanation:
contract made (drawn) by a lawyer.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
This was the first response. How the transfer was made was really irrlevant to the rest of the document, so I begged the question altogether.
Thanks, Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Not just a lawyer, a notary public (stricter formal requirements)
4 hrs

disagree  Steffen Pollex: where do you see a contract here?
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notarized, or certified by a notary


Explanation:
depending on whether the target is US-En, or UK-EN.

I would say, "The XXX company's shares are transferred to XXX company after being notarized (or certified by a notary).


    My own experience.
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  cochrum
33 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "...are transferred by notarial act" (German/NZ lawyer)
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
4 hrs

disagree  Steffen Pollex: You implicate that "the shares" are transferred after being notarized. But, in fact, it is the "transfer of shares" which is "slightly" different...
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The shares of XXX Ltd. will be transferred to the YYY Ltd. by m/through notararial authentication


Explanation:
"The shares of XXX Ltd. will be transferred to the YYY Ltd. which is to/will be confirmed by/through notararial authentication."


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "Notarial authentication" = Beglaubigung/Beurkundung => different thing
3 hrs
  -> What do you think "in notarieller Form" is?! Not an "Beurkundung" or "Beglaubigung"? Tell me, pls., what else it could be, IYO. I am somewhat confused... What, IYO, a notarius does if not "beglaubigen" or "beurkunden"?

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawn up in a notarized contract


Explanation:
"The XXX company's shares shall be transferred to XXX company through a notarized contract."


    intuition and experience
Kim Trupiano, Dip Trans IoL
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: This expresses what is meant and is close to what I mean, isn't it?
14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in notarial form


Explanation:
None of the answers so far is correct. The notary is the one of drafts and certifies documents. The term notary public leads to confusion with the notary public in the U.S. who only certifies signatures, whereas a European notary is a specially trained lawyer who drafts and certifies legal documents.


    Professional experience.
EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222