KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Fahndungsaufruf

English translation: police appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahndungsaufruf
English translation:police appeal
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

09:21 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Fahndungsaufruf
what the police put in a newspaper asking for help, eg identification of a body found in the woods etc.
EsmeJ
police appeal
Explanation:
Would be what we'd use ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appeal to the public
jccantrell
4 +1police appeal
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police appeal


Explanation:
Would be what we'd use ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appeal to the public


Explanation:
"The police appealed to the public for help in solving the crime."

Hear that all the time.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  pschmitt: Just "public appeal" is frequently used
1 hr