KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

komanditgesellschaft

English translation: limited partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:komanditgesellschaft
English translation:limited partnership
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

11:04 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / company law
German term or phrase: komanditgesellschaft
umowa spó³ki
xxxlanzarote
limited partnership
Explanation:
I would add the German term in brackets after the English translation, as in all liklihhood the two concepts won't be identical. i.e. a limited partnership might be subject to somewhat different legal requirements than a Kommanditgesellschaft
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer because it fits best the context of the agreement in question. However, the "partly limited partnership" would also do. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1limited partnershipBeate Lutzebaeck
5 +1KG (partly limited partnership)
Mats Wiman
5Komanditgesellschaft
Sven Petersson
4 -1limited liability company
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited partnership


Explanation:
I would add the German term in brackets after the English translation, as in all liklihhood the two concepts won't be identical. i.e. a limited partnership might be subject to somewhat different legal requirements than a Kommanditgesellschaft


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dictionary
    Romain/Legal dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer because it fits best the context of the agreement in question. However, the "partly limited partnership" would also do. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Check that your malpractice insurance is paid up!
35 mins
  -> Isn't he just a little charmer ...

agree  Andy Lemminger: definitely. That's also the term used by Arthur Andersen
53 mins

agree  Beate Boudro: I would use the German term and add in parenthesis (German limited partnership).
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Komanditgesellschaft


Explanation:
NEVER TRANSLATE! It will only cause confusion. TREAT AS PROPER NAME! Put any explanation you feel needed in a footnote!


    Common sense.
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: since Komanditgeselschafft is an establisht type of company (just like GmbH) I think it should be translated
34 mins
  -> There is nothing in the English speaking world that EXACTLY corresponds to the KG.

neutral  Andy Lemminger: Good solution. It's okay to leave it like it is. But you can also translate cause a KG is by definition a limited partnership and there are many dics that agree.
42 mins
  -> Thank you for your kind words. There is however nothing in the English speaking world that EXACTLY corresponds to the KG. Dictionaries copy each other and frequently contain identical errors.

neutral  RWSTranslation: i think eli is right, but maybe an english explantion can be added for better understanding of the type of the company
1 hr
  -> Yes, as a footnote.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
limited liability company


Explanation:
or limited partnership.



Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: nope, it's limited partnership, not llc
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KG (partly limited partnership)


Explanation:
Sven is right.
As the phenomenon 'Kommanditgesellschaft' does not exist in the Anglo-Saxon world it's untranslateable but my suggestion is more exact than the dictionary one.
Unless you know:
One partner (der Kommeissionär) is NOT limitied in his responsibility. He answers with his whole wealth.
The others (die Kommanditisten) answer with their invested capital ONLY (which can be as small as 10 dollars, DM SEK etc).
So: 'Limited partnership' is WRONG


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: good argument. But isn't it 'Komplementär' instead of 'Kommeissionär'?
22 mins
  -> Of cource! I was too exhausted.