KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gerichtsdepot

English translation: court depository/custody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gerichtsdepot
English translation:court depository/custody
Entered by: Mats Wiman

22:45 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gerichtsdepot
Gerichtsdepot
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
court custody
Explanation:
Gericht = court
Depot = custody, deposit

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I did some research on the Internet and court depository is OK. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5court custody
Mats Wiman
4lodgment
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court custody


Explanation:
Gericht = court
Depot = custody, deposit




    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
I did some research on the Internet and court depository is OK. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodgment


Explanation:
Gerichtsdepot means "gerichtliche Hinterlegung"


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893