KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Sicherungsbot

English translation: restraining order, injunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherungsbot
English translation:restraining order, injunction
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:19 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Sicherungsbot
Dieses Urteil koennte auch in Liechtenstein vollstreckt werden, wenn Mr. XXX hier Vermoegenswerte hat. Diese waeren aber vorher mir einem Sicherungsbot "einzufrieren".
Dawn Montague
restraining order, injunction
Explanation:
This is the Liechtenstein version of the "einstweilige Verfügung" in German law.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eine einstweilige Verfügung
Sven Petersson
4 +1restraining order, injunction
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restraining order, injunction


Explanation:
This is the Liechtenstein version of the "einstweilige Verfügung" in German law.


    Reference: http://www.liechtenstein-institut.li/menschen/Batliner_SV.ht...
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eine einstweilige Verfügung


Explanation:
Sorry, I can only provide the explanation, not the translation.

eine einstweilige Verfügung (Sicherungsbot)

Das Gesetz unterscheidet zwischen Sicherungsbot (Art. 274 EO) und
Amtsbefehl (Art. 276 EO).
Das Sicherungsbot wird erlassen zur Sicherung von Geldforderungen (Art.
274 EO). Zur Sicherung anderer Ansprüche (wie etwa sonstige Leistungen,
Duldungen und Unterlassungen) werden Amtsbefehle erlassen (Art. 276 EO).


    Reference: http://www.ics.li/cfdocs/wanger/downloadcenter/binarydata_d/...
    Reference: http://www.ics.li/cfdocs/wanger/downloadcenter/binarydata_d/...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13