KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

das Auslangen

English translation: to suffice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Auslangen
English translation:to suffice
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

07:57 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: das Auslangen
Kann mit den in Abs. 1 angeführten Bekämpfungsmassnahmnen nicht das Auslangen gefunden werden, sind folgende Bekämpfungsmassnahmen anzuwenden:
This is part of a Regulation from the Austrian Bundesgesetzblatt on plant protection from harmful organisms. I believe it is an Austrian-type vocabulary use.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
to suffice
Explanation:
If the 'preventative measures' listed in (1) do not suffice....

Is how I would go about it. Don't know what you'll chose to use for Bekämpfungsmaßnahmen.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to suffice
Alison Schwitzgebel
5find a suitable choice
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to suffice


Explanation:
If the 'preventative measures' listed in (1) do not suffice....

Is how I would go about it. Don't know what you'll chose to use for Bekämpfungsmaßnahmen.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I would use counter measures for Bekämpfungsmaßnahmen
17 mins
  -> ah yes, counter measures is good!

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Yes: auslangen = ausreichen = to suffice, Bekaempfung = eradication of disease
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
find a suitable choice


Explanation:
If a suitable choice cannot be found in . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861