KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Massnahmetraeger

English translation: executive organ


08:10 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal agreement
German term or phrase: Massnahmetraeger
In a legal agreement, referring to an organization.
Also "Massnahmetraegerschaft"
- I think it is something like "policy authority" but can't find an exact translation. Any ideas?
Jean Colton
English translation:executive organ
Explanation:
or: controlling authority, responsible entity, lead agency
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks - I ended up using "controlling authority" after considering several suggestions. I appreciate your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5responsible party
Dr. Fred Thomson
4administrative agencies
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4executive organgangels


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive organ


Explanation:
or: controlling authority, responsible entity, lead agency

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Thanks - I ended up using "controlling authority" after considering several suggestions. I appreciate your input.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsible party


Explanation:
If it's in a contract, it is likely to be refering to one party or the other.

20 years a lawyer; 20 years a translator

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative agencies


Explanation:
agencies involved,
You can probably find a better word. The quote below gives the meaning of it.

http://www.bigub.de/politik/sgb9/sgb9-4.htm

Massnahmentraeger in der Behindertenhilfe und der Rehabilitation sind: Unfallversicherung, Soziale Entschaedigung, Krankenversicherung, Pflegeversicherung, Renten-versicherung, Bundesanstalt fuer Arbeit, Jugendhilfe, Sozialhilfe (Eingliederungshilfe). Im bestehenden Recht nimmt die Eingliederungshilfe fuer Behinderte gegenueber den Versicherungssystemen eine Sonderstellung aufgrund der beiden Prinzipien der Nachrangigkeit und der Beduerftigkeit ein.


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242