KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

gewerkschaftliche fvertrauensperson

English translation: shop steward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewerkschaftliche Vertrauensperson
English translation:shop steward
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

05:24 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: gewerkschaftliche fvertrauensperson
legal
helmut
shop steward
Explanation:
Gewerkschaft = trade union

Vertrauen = trust
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"union representative" or "ombbudsman"
Dr. Fred Thomson
5workplace representative
Thomas Bollmann
4 +1shop stewardxxxHenri


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shop steward


Explanation:
Gewerkschaft = trade union

Vertrauen = trust

xxxHenri
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: it is one, and a good, possibility
2 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workplace representative


Explanation:
It is another possibility

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"union representative" or "ombbudsman"


Explanation:
An ombudsman is supposed to be someone you can go to for help. This person is supposed to be disinterested, even though he may be paid by the employer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
7 mins
  -> Thanks, but I must point out that "ombudsman" has only one "b."

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep
4 hrs
  -> Nah, endlich. Hope springs eternal in the human breast.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter