KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Kriminalpolizei

English translation: police "Criminal Investigation Department" or "CID" or "police criminal investigation authorities/organization"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kriminalpolizei
English translation:police "Criminal Investigation Department" or "CID" or "police criminal investigation authorities/organization"
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

00:48 Dec 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Kriminalpolizei
criminal investigation department (Br.)/ detective force (Am.)?
floorie
police "Criminal Investigation Department" or "CID" or a more explanatory translation
Explanation:
"Criminal Investigation Department" appears to be fine for the rest of the English speaking world outside the US. The FBI is definitely not the "Kripo". If one looks at the hits for:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "cr...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "cr...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "cr...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "cr...

nearly every country in the world turns up, however the use of "Criminal Investigation Department" in the US seems to often be restricted to the investigative arms of Federal agencies like the IRS or DEA.

For the normal "Kripo" usage as here in Germany, in writing for US consumption, the decision is not so easy, because every major city has its own terminology.

For Los Angeles, there are two organizational groups that seem to handle "Kripo"-style investigation: the "Detective Services Group" and the "Criminal Intelligence Group", as shown here:

http://www.lapdonline.org/

For Chicago, it looks like one group for "Kripo"-style investigation: the "Bureau of Investigative Services", as shown here:

http://www.ci.chi.il.us/CommunityPolicing/AboutCPD/Organizat...

For New York, there also appears to be one group for "Kripo"-style investigation: the "Detective Bureau", as shown here:

http://www.ci.nyc.ny.us/html/nypd/html/db/mission.html

If you checked other large US cities, you would probably get even more titles.

For worldwide use, terms like "department", "bureau", "group", or "force" might be too restrictive or local. Something explanatory like:

"police criminal investigation authorities"

or

"police criminal investigation organization"

might be good.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I think police criminal investigation authorities will do fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CID/FBImckinnc
5criminal investigation police
Daniela Penn
4criminal investigation department
Pro Lingua
1police "Criminal Investigation Department" or "CID" or a more explanatory translationDan McCrosky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CID/FBI


Explanation:
are I think the closest equivalents


    Collins German-English
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Treeby: CID sounds good
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal investigation department


Explanation:
or: detective forces (am), plain-clothes police (am)


Ref: Pons

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: the term "detective forces" is not used in English
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminal investigation police


Explanation:
it is the same as criminal investigation department (abbr. C.I.D., used in BE

Daniela Penn
Native speaker of: German

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
police "Criminal Investigation Department" or "CID" or a more explanatory translation


Explanation:
"Criminal Investigation Department" appears to be fine for the rest of the English speaking world outside the US. The FBI is definitely not the "Kripo". If one looks at the hits for:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "cr...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "cr...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "cr...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "cr...

nearly every country in the world turns up, however the use of "Criminal Investigation Department" in the US seems to often be restricted to the investigative arms of Federal agencies like the IRS or DEA.

For the normal "Kripo" usage as here in Germany, in writing for US consumption, the decision is not so easy, because every major city has its own terminology.

For Los Angeles, there are two organizational groups that seem to handle "Kripo"-style investigation: the "Detective Services Group" and the "Criminal Intelligence Group", as shown here:

http://www.lapdonline.org/

For Chicago, it looks like one group for "Kripo"-style investigation: the "Bureau of Investigative Services", as shown here:

http://www.ci.chi.il.us/CommunityPolicing/AboutCPD/Organizat...

For New York, there also appears to be one group for "Kripo"-style investigation: the "Detective Bureau", as shown here:

http://www.ci.nyc.ny.us/html/nypd/html/db/mission.html

If you checked other large US cities, you would probably get even more titles.

For worldwide use, terms like "department", "bureau", "group", or "force" might be too restrictive or local. Something explanatory like:

"police criminal investigation authorities"

or

"police criminal investigation organization"

might be good.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I think police criminal investigation authorities will do fine.