KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schutzvereinbarung (urgent)

English translation: protective agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzvereinbarung (urgent)
English translation:protective agreement
Entered by: John Kinory

08:55 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schutzvereinbarung (urgent)
Part of title of a contract which regulates payment of commission for brokerage of construction contracts
entire title:
"Makler und Kooperationsabsicht
Schutzvereinbarung"
berelin
protective agreement
Explanation:
Idiomatic BE always goes for the simplest rendering. This is what it says.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thanks, I had to get the text back before you responded and did go with a literal translation. I had hoped that someone could confirm whether e.g. 'protective agreement' was a common AmE/BE term (I fear not). However, the agreement was not a mem. of understanding or letter of intent (because the intention was manifestly to create a binding contract)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protective agreementJohn Kinory
4proctective memorandum of understanding / safeguard clauses
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proctective memorandum of understanding / safeguard clauses


Explanation:
or protective clauses.

If this "Vereinbarung is not inclued in a contract, I would say "Protective memorandung of understaning".
If it is part of a contract, I would use the term "clauses".

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protective agreement


Explanation:
Idiomatic BE always goes for the simplest rendering. This is what it says.


    Experience in translating commerical contracts
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thanks, I had to get the text back before you responded and did go with a literal translation. I had hoped that someone could confirm whether e.g. 'protective agreement' was a common AmE/BE term (I fear not). However, the agreement was not a mem. of understanding or letter of intent (because the intention was manifestly to create a binding contract)