KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Wiedergabe- und Überspielungsrechte

English translation: playback and re-recording rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiedergabe- und Überspielungsrechte
English translation:playback and re-recording rights
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:01 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Media / Multimedia / publishing contract
German term or phrase: Wiedergabe- und Überspielungsrechte
From the publishing contract.

The Author shall confer to the Publisher the following exclusive accessory rights, for which he must issue licenses:

a) the right to make whole or partial preprints and reprints, including those made in newspapers and magazines;

b) the right to translate into another language or vernacular;

...

die am Werk oder seiner Bild- oder Tonbandfixierung oder durch Lautsprecheruebertragung oder Sendung entstehenden Wiedergabe- und Ueberspielungsrechte.
Marcus Malabad
playback and re-recording
Explanation:
Wiedergabe is usually playback in this context (in British English - in fact, Routledge technical dico makes no distinction, so i suspect also in AE).

Even in these times, I would still hyphenate re-recording.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
absolutely correct, John. I found the answer myself and you were spot on. Thanks to you and Trudy for the effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5playback and re-recordingJohn Kinory
4 +1reproduction and rerecording
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reproduction and rerecording


Explanation:
reproduction and rerecording

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
playback and re-recording


Explanation:
Wiedergabe is usually playback in this context (in British English - in fact, Routledge technical dico makes no distinction, so i suspect also in AE).

Even in these times, I would still hyphenate re-recording.


    Routledge Ger>Eng technical dico
    electrical engineering background
John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
absolutely correct, John. I found the answer myself and you were spot on. Thanks to you and Trudy for the effort!