KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

das Recht zum Vortrag des Werks durch Dritte

English translation: right to recitation [of the work] by third parties


15:02 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / publishing contract
German term or phrase: das Recht zum Vortrag des Werks durch Dritte
From the publishing contract.

The Author shall confer to the Publisher the following exclusive accessory rights, for which he must issue licenses:

das Recht zum Vortrag des Werks durch Dritte
Marcus Malabad
English translation:right to recitation [of the work] by third parties
Explanation:
"Recitation", since it is the work of an author.

Vortrag eines Werkes = recitation of a work (Dietl/Lorenz, as the above suggestion)
Vortragsrecht = author's right of public oral presentation of a work (Romain, and a bit too wordy for my taste)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The right to have the work performed by third parties
Trudy Peters
5right to recitation [of the work] by third partiesBeate Lutzebaeck
4third-party rights for performance of the workChrista Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The right to have the work performed by third parties


Explanation:
(or others), assuming we're talking about music here

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
9 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party rights for performance of the work


Explanation:
just an alternative way of expressing the same idea


    Done lots of contracts
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to recitation [of the work] by third parties


Explanation:
"Recitation", since it is the work of an author.

Vortrag eines Werkes = recitation of a work (Dietl/Lorenz, as the above suggestion)
Vortragsrecht = author's right of public oral presentation of a work (Romain, and a bit too wordy for my taste)



    Relevant prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079