KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Die Einzelvertrage stehen vielfach in einem unmittelbaren schlichen Zusammenhang

English translation: The individual contracts are often directed related with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Einzelverträge stehen vielfach in einem unmittelbaren schlichten Zusammenhang
English translation:The individual contracts are often directed related with
Entered by: Kim Metzger

06:39 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Die Einzelvertrage stehen vielfach in einem unmittelbaren schlichen Zusammenhang
In a frame contract. The Einzelvertraege are made under the frame contract.The quotation continues ...auch wenn die Einzelvertrage teilweise unabhaengig voneinander geschlossen worden sind.

It is the vielfach bit that is causing me trouble. Grateful for your suggestions.
transatgees
United Kingdom
The individual contracts are often directed related with
Explanation:
respect to the subject matter.
If you want to include the "saechlich" (and you probably should), then consider using this formulation.

20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still trying to get it right.)
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks. Sorry for clearing this one so late.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The individual contracts are often directed related with
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The individual contracts are often
Trudy Peters
4in many cases the single contracts are directly interconnected in a simple way
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in many cases the single contracts are directly interconnected in a simple way


Explanation:
-


    native G
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The individual contracts are often


Explanation:
directly (or closely) related

(You may not need to translate "sachlich)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The individual contracts are often directed related with


Explanation:
respect to the subject matter.
If you want to include the "saechlich" (and you probably should), then consider using this formulation.

20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still trying to get it right.)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks. Sorry for clearing this one so late.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: directly related instead of directed related
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Beth, and "sachlich" not "saechlich."

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yes, sachlich must be translated! I would only replace "often" with "in numerous cases", as this refers to the individual contracts under the frame contract, many of which are related. "Often" doesn't seem to be specific enough.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Darien. I agree with your suggestion re "often."