KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sofortige Beschwerde

English translation: special appeal / appeal subject to a time limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sofortige Beschwerde
English translation:special appeal / appeal subject to a time limit

12:21 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sofortige Beschwerde
A ruling (03.08.1999 - 6 Verg 1/99) of the Brandenburg OLG - can be read online. Under German law the distinction is made between 3 types of "Rechtsmittel": "Berufung", "Revision" und "Beschwerde".
How would these be translated and the meaning imparted in English?
soraya
appeal
Explanation:
"Berufung" is an "appeal on questions of fact and law"; the "Berufungsgericht" is the proper court of appeals in this instance;

"Revision" is an appeal on questions of law only"; the "Revisionsgericht" is the court of appeals which is specifically designated as such in the German procedural codes.

"Beschwerde" is an appeal specifically provided for in the German procedural codes, pertaining mostly to court decisions which are "Beschluesse" or "Verfuegungen", in rare instances also pertaining to "Urteile".
Here's Creifelds Rechtswoerterbuch's definition for "Beschwerde":

"1. Als gerichtlicher Rechtsbehelf fuehrt die B. dazu, dass die naechsthoehere Instanz die angefochtene Entscheidung oder Massnahme nachprueft. ...

Unter Beschwerde im engeren Sinn versteht man nur das Rechtsmittel, das in den Verfahrensordnungen vorgesehen ist. Darin ist die Beschwerde grundsaetzlich gegen Beschluesse und Verfuegungen, nur ausnahmesweise gegen Urteile zugelassen ..."

I would suggest to translate "sofortige Beschwerde", following Dietl/Lorenz, as "special appeal subject to a time-limit" or just "special appeal".
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone else for your ongoing help - I just wish I could split the points as I find this all or nothing approach totally unfair.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appeal on question of fact or law; appeal on questions of law only;
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2complaint
Maya Jurt
5appealBeate Boudro
4 +1appeal, revision, complaint
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal, revision, complaint


Explanation:
Berufung - appeal
Revision - revision(Wiederaufnahme des Verfahrens
Beschwerde - administrative appeal (gegen einen Entscheid)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
33 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: backed up also by West's Law & Commercial Dictionary
1 hr

disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: The most accurate translation in all 3 cases is "appeal." If you translate "Revision" as "revision," your American readers won't understand. "Beschwerde" may be "admin. appeal" sometimes, but is usually a "judicial appeal" or just "appeal."
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complaint


Explanation:
I forgot to add that Beschwerde also stand for "complaint"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
32 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal on question of fact or law; appeal on questions of law only;


Explanation:
appeal to a higher court from the dismissal of a motion concerning a procedural issue.
So, Soraya, each appeal is different.
Dietl says that "Revision" can be translated as "Writ of Certiorari." In the States this is used only for an appeal to the United States Supreme Court, and the court can deny the writ without even considering the details.
Anyway, if you translate all three as "appeal" you will be in good shape because the English speakers will be able to tell from the context whether question of law, questions of fact, or questions on procedure are involved.
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still perplexed)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: You don't need me to tell you that you are right. But Soraya asked to tell those words apart. I have been trying to do that.And Beschwerde is not an appeal, strictly speaking.Tell me if I am wrong..
1 hr
  -> "Das Rechtsmittel der Beschwerde findet gegen solche Entscheidungen statt, durch die ein Verfahren betreffendes Gesuch zurueckgewiesen ist." Dietl. It is also a complaint, but not in court.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appeal


Explanation:
"Berufung" is an "appeal on questions of fact and law"; the "Berufungsgericht" is the proper court of appeals in this instance;

"Revision" is an appeal on questions of law only"; the "Revisionsgericht" is the court of appeals which is specifically designated as such in the German procedural codes.

"Beschwerde" is an appeal specifically provided for in the German procedural codes, pertaining mostly to court decisions which are "Beschluesse" or "Verfuegungen", in rare instances also pertaining to "Urteile".
Here's Creifelds Rechtswoerterbuch's definition for "Beschwerde":

"1. Als gerichtlicher Rechtsbehelf fuehrt die B. dazu, dass die naechsthoehere Instanz die angefochtene Entscheidung oder Massnahme nachprueft. ...

Unter Beschwerde im engeren Sinn versteht man nur das Rechtsmittel, das in den Verfahrensordnungen vorgesehen ist. Darin ist die Beschwerde grundsaetzlich gegen Beschluesse und Verfuegungen, nur ausnahmesweise gegen Urteile zugelassen ..."

I would suggest to translate "sofortige Beschwerde", following Dietl/Lorenz, as "special appeal subject to a time-limit" or just "special appeal".



    Creifelds, Rechtswoerterbuch; Dietl/Lorenz, Woerterbuch fuer Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik;
    own professional experience as a US and German lawyer
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone else for your ongoing help - I just wish I could split the points as I find this all or nothing approach totally unfair.