KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beigeladene

English translation: summoned persons with an interest in the proceedings


12:25 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beigeladene
A ruling (03.08.1999 - 6 Verg 1/99) of the Brandenburg OLG - can be read online.
The "Beigeladene" are third parties ordered to take part in the proceedings, but not directly "under fire" (so to speak)
soraya
English translation:summoned persons with an interest in the proceedings
Explanation:
Everybody is on the right track.
According to Dietl's WB fuer Recht
these persons (who are parties) are summoned (not supoenaed. The summoned persons do not have to appear; they are invited. Persons who are under supoena must appear. If a person appears he/she becomes a joined intervener. They do not necessarily support one party or the other.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much - once again apologies to those I couldn't give points to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indirectly concerned parties
Hermeneutica
5 +1summoned persons with an interest in the proceedings
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1subpoenaed parties - subpoenaed persons
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indirectly concerned parties


Explanation:
This is what Eurodicautom says about "Beiladung"

Subject
- Administration of justice(=JUH)


Definition
Einrichtung des Verwaltungsprozessrechts,Dritte,die nicht zu den Hauptbeteiligten eines Rechtsstreits gehoeren,deren
rechtliche Interessen aber durch das Verfahren beruehrt werden,am Verfahren zu beteiligen

Reference
Reallex Med
(1)
TERM
Beiladung

Reference
Reallex Med


(1)
TERM
summons to indirectly concerned parties

Reference
Reallex Med

Good luck!

De

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
29 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 21 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subpoenaed parties - subpoenaed persons


Explanation:
see below:


Significant New Decisions
... suggesting that Mittleman actually violated the law.". ... a position "ignores the fact
that subpoenaed parties may challenge" a subpoena. McDonnell Douglas ...



    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/oip/foia_updates/Vol_XVII_2/page2.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: this is referring to a summons - not a subpoena
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summoned persons with an interest in the proceedings


Explanation:
Everybody is on the right track.
According to Dietl's WB fuer Recht
these persons (who are parties) are summoned (not supoenaed. The summoned persons do not have to appear; they are invited. Persons who are under supoena must appear. If a person appears he/she becomes a joined intervener. They do not necessarily support one party or the other.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks very much - once again apologies to those I couldn't give points to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs