KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vergabesenat

English translation: Division of Contract Award Appeals


12:27 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Vergabesenat
A ruling (03.08.1999 - 6 Verg 1/99) of the Brandenburg OLG - can be read online. Relates to an appeal relating to the awarding of a very large contract.
"Vergabesenat des Brandenburgischen Oberlandesgerichts"
soraya
English translation:Division of Contract Award Appeals
Explanation:
First of all a "Senat" is )among other things) a division of a higher court. The court here is the Brandenburg OLG.
The division does not award contracts; it decides appeal related to the awarding of contracts. Thus, my wording above. I would use the German followed by the English in brackets [ ]
Dietl
20 yrs a lawyer and 20 yrs a translator
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Division of Contract Award Appeals
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Hi, Soraya! Please select some answers now.
Dr. Fred Thomson
5contract-awarding authorityHubbit
4Board judging the calls for tenders (in appeal)Serge L
4award chamber
Maya Jurt
3senatexxxHenri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senate


Explanation:
official institution

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award chamber


Explanation:
This is a typically German term, part of the judicial system and handling procurement disputes.

I only found a pdf document with a translation of the "Vergabesenat of Brandenburg. Here is the link:

www.malekigroup.com/psites/infra/reports/ws06 schoedermeier...

download the document, go to page 3 (a slide) You will read:

"other bidder gave notice of violation of procurement rules, filed complaint with award chamber".

This document may help you also for other terms.

Regards
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board judging the calls for tenders (in appeal)


Explanation:
First, these calls for tenders have to be examined by the "Vergabekammer". If you want to appeal, you should go to the "Vergabesenat". More explanations on the link below.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.dnjv.org/paetzold/sld017.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract-awarding authority


Explanation:
....or contract-awarding senate if you prefer, but this is not a common term in English, so "contract-awarding authority" is the neatest way to cover the idea behind Vergabesenat.


    Lots of native hits under Google:
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22contract-awarding+au...
Hubbit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: According to the context, this is a chamber that judges appeals against the decision of the contract awarding authority
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Division of Contract Award Appeals


Explanation:
First of all a "Senat" is )among other things) a division of a higher court. The court here is the Brandenburg OLG.
The division does not award contracts; it decides appeal related to the awarding of contracts. Thus, my wording above. I would use the German followed by the English in brackets [ ]
Dietl
20 yrs a lawyer and 20 yrs a translator


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks again to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
10 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Good solution
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 20 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi, Soraya! Please select some answers now.


Explanation:
We need some feedback from you so that we will continue to try to help you. It only takes a minute to select an answer.
Best regards, Fred

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861