KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Interessenabwaegung

English translation: weighing of interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Interessensabwaegung
English translation:weighing of interests

12:29 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Interessenabwaegung
A ruling (03.08.1999 - 6 Verg 1/99) of the Brandenburg OLG - can be read online. Relates to an appeal relating to the awarding of a very large contract.
"Der Antrag auf Verlängerung der aufschiebenden Wirkung gem. § 118 I 3 GWB sei begründet, da die sofortige Beschwerde Aussicht auf Erfolg habe und die nach § 118 II 2 GWB vorzunehmende Interessenabwägung zu ihren Gunsten ausfalle."
soraya
weighing of interests
Explanation:


Many hits on Google when searching for "weighing of interests" +law

European environmental law
... 84/631 in which a system of individual weighing of interests is prescribed; and ECJ
3 December 1998 ... of the other environmental cases, see our Case Law Page.
www.asser.nl/eel/dossier/European environmental law[1].htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Maya for ALL your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6weighing of interests
Maya Jurt
4consideration of interestsSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
weighing of interests


Explanation:


Many hits on Google when searching for "weighing of interests" +law

European environmental law
... 84/631 in which a system of individual weighing of interests is prescribed; and ECJ
3 December 1998 ... of the other environmental cases, see our Case Law Page.
www.asser.nl/eel/dossier/European environmental law[1].htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks Maya for ALL your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
25 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
35 mins

agree  Hubbit
46 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: confirmed by eichborn
10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consideration of interests


Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282