KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

nicht rechtskräftig abgeschlossen

English translation: pending final judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht rechtskräftig abgeschlossen
English translation:pending final judgment
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

08:03 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal proceedings
German term or phrase: nicht rechtskräftig abgeschlossen
This refers to legal proceedings for which no final judgement has been given yet - I'm looking for the technical legal term.
Ralf Lemster
Germany
pending final judgment
Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz rechtskräftig abgeschlossen = entschieden and bis zur endgültigen Entscheidung = pending final decision; unentschieden = undecided; (schwebend) pending

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Beth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not res judicata
Dr. Fred Thomson
5the final decision has not been givenPhyllis Egan
4 +1pending final judgmentBeth Kantus
4 -1pending appealHubbit
2not legally concludedUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not legally concluded


Explanation:
? is this technical enough ?

HTH


    Romain's
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending final judgment


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz rechtskräftig abgeschlossen = entschieden and bis zur endgültigen Entscheidung = pending final decision; unentschieden = undecided; (schwebend) pending

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks, Beth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro: Dies ist m.E. die in der Sache genaueste Uebersetzung.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the final decision has not been given


Explanation:
if this is about a court case.

final decision, final judgement. In contracts a 'rechtskraeftige'clause or provision is one that is legally enforceable.

Hope this helps




    See Dietl/Lorenz under 'entscheiden'
Phyllis Egan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 9

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not res judicata


Explanation:
When something is res judicata it has been rechtskraeftig abgeschlossen.

the term means an "adjudicated thing."
Once a matter has become res judicata it cannot again be brought efore the court.

You could write "not yet res judicata."
You could eschew the Latin and write "not final and absolute."
20 yrs a lawyer & 20 yrs a translator

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pending appeal


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels gives "pending appeal" for "noch nicht rechtskräftig" - this is of course a slightly different meaning, but could apply here since your phrase seems to have a very simlar sense. An alternative could also be "not yet legalized" though this is rather clumsy.


    Hamblock/Wessels
Hubbit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: "Pending appeal" would mean that an appeal has been filed, but not yet decided. If you say "pending final judgement" as Beth says, then it leaves the possibility of an appeal being filed open.
35 mins