KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bei dreifacher Maximierung

English translation: triple indemnity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei dreifacher Maximierung
English translation:triple indemnity
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:53 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: bei dreifacher Maximierung
From a pharmaceutical
production contract in which "bei dreifacher Maximierung" appears with regard to liability/damages. Here is the context:

"Soweit ABC von den vereinbarten Spezifikationen abweicht und dadurch Mängel
des Präparates verursacht..., haftet ABC weltweit auf Basis der in der BRD
üblicherweise versicherbaren Produktrisiken (Vermögens- und Folgeschäden) in
Höhe der Versicherungssumme bis derzeit 10 Mio. DM ***bei dreifacher
Maximierung***, bis maximal 3 Mio. DM je Person."

Do you think "bei dreifacher Maximierung" means "if triple damages are
assessed"?

Thanks,
Lee
Lee Penya
triple indemnity
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I think you are right. It's just a question of wording:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1triple indemnity
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triple indemnity


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.imms.com/glossary/Qdeargloss.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Reid
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think you are right. It's just a question of wording:


Explanation:
You could say "at triple indemnity" or "when damages are assessed at triple indemnity" or "when damages are tripled."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861