KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

begruendete Entscheidung

English translation: well-founded / well-reasoned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:begruendet
English translation:well-founded / well-reasoned

01:11 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: begruendete Entscheidung
OLG ruling still!
Any neat suggestions - once again WBs fail the test.
Thanks - sorry I haven't the clarity of thought to grade your contributions just yet. As always, they have been a great help though and I will get to doing it.
PS Is there any way of distributing points, rather than "all or nothing"?
soraya
well-founded decision or judgment or ruling
Explanation:
We can't say "founded decision" in English. It has to be well-founded.
By the same token, if I were using "reasoned" I would say well-reasoned."
The differebce between well-founded and well-reasoned is this:
Well-founded means that there are good and adequate reasons for the decision.
Well-reasoned means that the judge who made the decision was able to set forth his reasoning in clear, concise, and convincing manner.
Therefore, there is a difference.
Let your context be your guide.
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still trying to catch up)
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Invaluable proposals - thanks. OLG adieu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3well-founded decision or judgment or ruling
Dr. Fred Thomson
5considered ruling; considered decision
Sven Petersson
5reasoned rulingJohn Kinory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reasoned ruling


Explanation:
Begruendung = reasoning in this context.
Entscheidung = ruling (or sometimes judgment - note spelling).


    Collins German>English dico
    Routledge ditto
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-founded decision or judgment or ruling


Explanation:
We can't say "founded decision" in English. It has to be well-founded.
By the same token, if I were using "reasoned" I would say well-reasoned."
The differebce between well-founded and well-reasoned is this:
Well-founded means that there are good and adequate reasons for the decision.
Well-reasoned means that the judge who made the decision was able to set forth his reasoning in clear, concise, and convincing manner.
Therefore, there is a difference.
Let your context be your guide.
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still trying to catch up)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Invaluable proposals - thanks. OLG adieu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Mats.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline

agree  Beate Boudro: unless the term is used in contrast to "nicht begruendete Entscheidung" - decision with no statement of reasons
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considered ruling; considered decision


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628