KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verwaltungsakt

English translation: adminsitrative act / order (context!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungsakt
English translation:adminsitrative act / order (context!)

02:44 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verwaltungsakt
OLG ruling:
"Die sofortige Beschwerde ist auch begründet, da der als Beschluß des Vergabeüberwachungsausschusses des Landes Brandenburg ergangene Verwaltungsakt rechtswidrig ist."
Michael Grunwald
administrative order
Explanation:
This term appears to me to be more correct than "administrative act" - which is not necessarily case-specific. Under German law, "Verwaltungsakt" designates a case-specific order issued by an administrative agency.

This is Creifelds, Rechtswoerterbuch, definition of "Verwaltungsakt":
"Der Begriff (Paragraf 35 Verwaltungsverfahrensgesetz)... umfasst jede Verfuegung, Entscheidung oder andere hoheitliche Massnahme, die eine Behoerde zur Regelung eines Einzelfalles auf dem Gebiet des oeffentlichen Rechts trifft und die uaf eine unmittelbare Rechtswirkung nach aussen gerichtet ist..."

Here are Black's Law Dictionary's definitions:
"Administrative acts. Those acts which are necessary to be done to carry out legislative policies and purposes already declared by the legislative body or such as are devolved upon it by the organic law of its existence..."

"Administrative order. The final disposition of a matter before an administrative agency; product of an administrative adjudication. Such order may be declaratory or it may contain an affirmative or negative command...." also: "A regulation issued by an administrative agency interpreting or applying the provisions of a stuate..."

In your context, I would use "administrative order".
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
A well-reasoned and well-founded contribution! (inside joke)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3administrative (ministerial) act
Hans-Henning Judek
5administrative orderBeate Boudro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative (ministerial) act


Explanation:
This is a formal action of a public entity, which is subject to administrative law and legal procedures.


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Dietl gives the same translation
26 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative order


Explanation:
This term appears to me to be more correct than "administrative act" - which is not necessarily case-specific. Under German law, "Verwaltungsakt" designates a case-specific order issued by an administrative agency.

This is Creifelds, Rechtswoerterbuch, definition of "Verwaltungsakt":
"Der Begriff (Paragraf 35 Verwaltungsverfahrensgesetz)... umfasst jede Verfuegung, Entscheidung oder andere hoheitliche Massnahme, die eine Behoerde zur Regelung eines Einzelfalles auf dem Gebiet des oeffentlichen Rechts trifft und die uaf eine unmittelbare Rechtswirkung nach aussen gerichtet ist..."

Here are Black's Law Dictionary's definitions:
"Administrative acts. Those acts which are necessary to be done to carry out legislative policies and purposes already declared by the legislative body or such as are devolved upon it by the organic law of its existence..."

"Administrative order. The final disposition of a matter before an administrative agency; product of an administrative adjudication. Such order may be declaratory or it may contain an affirmative or negative command...." also: "A regulation issued by an administrative agency interpreting or applying the provisions of a stuate..."

In your context, I would use "administrative order".


    Creifelds, Rechtswoerterbuch; Black's Law Dictionary; professional experience as a US and German lawyer
Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
A well-reasoned and well-founded contribution! (inside joke)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter