KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rn.

English translation: Margin number (Randnummer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rn.
English translation:Margin number (Randnummer)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

07:15 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rn.
OLG ruling:
"Nach ständiger Rechtsprechung des EuGH haben die Gerichte der Mitgliedsstaaten der EU nach dem in Art. 5 EGV (nun Art. 10 EGV) ausgesprochenen Grundsatz der Mitwirkungspflicht die Aufgabe, den Rechtsschutz zu gewährleisten, der sich für den Bürger aus der unmittelbaren Wirkung des Gemeinschaftsrechts ergibt (Klein in Handkommentar zum EUV/EGV, Rn. 25 zu Art. 5)."
Michael Grunwald
Rn. = Randnummer
Explanation:
To facilitate the orientation in legal commentary books (like Klein - who was, by the way, one of my teachers at the university), there are running numbers on the border next to the beginning of each paragraph. I would translate it as "index number", or "running number"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Rn. = Randnummer
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1Randnummer
Mats Wiman
5 -1paragraph
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Rn. = Randnummer


Explanation:
To facilitate the orientation in legal commentary books (like Klein - who was, by the way, one of my teachers at the university), there are running numbers on the border next to the beginning of each paragraph. I would translate it as "index number", or "running number"


    German lawyer (professinal experience)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

agree  Translations4IT
13 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, I asked this a few weeks ago - check the glossary to see what I used...
1 hr

agree  Greta Holmer
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
7 hrs

agree  Beate Boudro: Randnummer = margin number
11 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: It should be English. See below
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Randnummer


Explanation:
keine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 13:24:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I made the sam mistake. English was asked for


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: margin number? see:www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/wais/db/cases2/978611i1.html
3 mins
  -> Oops! Of course: margin no

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paragraph


Explanation:
Rn. > Randnummer > paragraph


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Not necessary paragraph but English at least!
5 days