KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gesetz zur Modernisierung des Schuldrechts

English translation: Unlikely


09:08 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Schuldrecht
German term or phrase: Gesetz zur Modernisierung des Schuldrechts
Is there an official translation of the name of this act? can't find one on the Net...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:Unlikely
Explanation:
Couldn't find anything either! But did find that the law was only passed on 9 November of this year - so it's unlikely to have a standard translation as yet.

Standard trick - leave it in German and put a gloss translation in square brackets [German debt law modernisation act] ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, that's just what I'll do...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unlikely
Mary Worby
4law for the modernisation of the law of obligations
Translations4IT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law for the modernisation of the law of obligations


Explanation:
Maybe this will help

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unlikely


Explanation:
Couldn't find anything either! But did find that the law was only passed on 9 November of this year - so it's unlikely to have a standard translation as yet.

Standard trick - leave it in German and put a gloss translation in square brackets [German debt law modernisation act] ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.computerundrecht.de/
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, that's just what I'll do...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr