KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Recht der Vertragsverletzung

English translation: law on breach of contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Recht der Vertragsverletzung
English translation:law on breach of contract
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:16 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Schuldrecht
German term or phrase: Recht der Vertragsverletzung
"Nach Verabschiedung des Gesetzes zur Modernisierung des Schuldrechts durch Bundestag und Bundesrat wird die seit langer Zeit tief greifendste Reform des deutschen Zivilrechts am 1. Januar 2002 in Kraft treten. Sie bringt für viele Bereiche des Geschäftsverkehrs bedeutende Änderungen mit sich. Grundlegend geändert werden insbesondere das Recht der Verjährung und das Recht der Vertragsverletzung."

Right of contract violation doesn't make much sense to me...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
law on contract infringement
Explanation:
NB: I'm not a lawyer! But isn't it a law in this case, not a right? Wouldn't it be 'Recht zur' if it were a right?

Or am I being really dense? (Always a possibility!)

Regards

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary! You're quite right. My brain wasn't working properly yesterday! I'm going to go with "breach of contract" instead of contract infringement though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breach of contract regulations
Claudia Tomaschek
5the laws (or law) on breach of contract
Dr. Fred Thomson
4s.u.floorie
4right to breach/violation . . . of contract
Translations4IT
3rights associated with breach of contract
Heather Starastin
3law on contract infringement
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to breach/violation . . . of contract


Explanation:
Try this suggestion

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
law on contract infringement


Explanation:
NB: I'm not a lawyer! But isn't it a law in this case, not a right? Wouldn't it be 'Recht zur' if it were a right?

Or am I being really dense? (Always a possibility!)

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary! You're quite right. My brain wasn't working properly yesterday! I'm going to go with "breach of contract" instead of contract infringement though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: You are clear as a bell! Yes, it is "law" or "laws," but the standard term (US) is breach of contract. An ancient lawyer.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fred, always good to get confirmation that I'm still sane! (-:

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rights associated with breach of contract


Explanation:
I haven't found a specific term for the expression you're looking for, but I assume the rights referred to are those which each party to a contract has if the other party violates the contract (e.g. to dissolve it without giving notice etc.). For want of a better expression, I would probably use this here.HTH!


    Various hits in Google
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breach of contract regulations


Explanation:
Hallo Alison,

Right in this context means the actual regualtions pertaining breach of contract cases. Therefore I would translate it as "breach of contract regulations". Alternative to breach of contract you can also write "violation of contract".

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 11:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regulations might be too contractual. A better term is "laws". Therefore it should be "breach of contract law". -this give 90 google hits.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 11:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a link:
http://www.starman.com/HOA/hoabill2.htm



Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro: "breach of contract law" should be it.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich kann dir vielleicht helfen mit der Übersetzung von "Vertragsverletzung":

violation of a treaty

"Vertragsbruch": breach of contract

Beide laut: Rechtswörterbuch in vier Sprachen, E. Le Doct, 1995 MAKLU Uitgevers, Antwerpen-Apeldoorn

floorie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the laws (or law) on breach of contract


Explanation:
Not much more to say

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861