KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

PStG

English translation: Personenstandsgesetz


22:09 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: PStG
In a declaration of paternity.
References to laws and rulings.
"1600aa ff. BGB, 29, 29a PStG
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
English translation:Personenstandsgesetz
Explanation:
See also Dietl/Lorenz: "PStG - Personenstandsgesetz" and:
"Personenstandsgesetz: Law on Civil Status".

I would leave the German abbreviation and add the full name of the Act and the translation in parenthesis.
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for being so helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5PersonenstandsgesetzBeate Boudro
4 +1Personenstandsgesetz / Personal Status ActSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personenstandsgesetz / Personal Status Act


Explanation:
Found it in full on the 1st link, the translation on Eurodicautom.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://rechtliches.de/info_PStG.html
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDel01: Wow! that's a wonderful link: rechtliches.de. Thank you for sharing it!
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Personenstandsgesetz


Explanation:
See also Dietl/Lorenz: "PStG - Personenstandsgesetz" and:
"Personenstandsgesetz: Law on Civil Status".

I would leave the German abbreviation and add the full name of the Act and the translation in parenthesis.


    Dietl/Lorenz and own professional experience as a US and German lawyer
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Thank you for being so helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
17 mins

agree  Pee Eff
20 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs