KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sentence in a Lease Agreement

English translation: me try(ing) very hard


11:12 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sentence in a Lease Agreement
This one gives me a bit of a headache:

"Die Untermieterin stellt für entstandene oder zukünftige Ansprüche aus diesem Vertrag eine Sicherheitsleistung in Höhe von drei Nettomonatsmieten (d.h. ausschließlich Betriebs- und Nebenkosten etc.) zuzüglich der gesetzlichen Mehrwertsteuer < in Form einer unbefristeten selbstschuldnerischen Bürgschaft eines als Zoll- oder Steuerbürgen zugelassenen Kreditinstitutes auf erste Anforderung unter Verzicht auf die Einreden der Vorausklage, der Anfechtung, der Aufrechnung und der Zurückbehaltung. > "

The bit between the troubles me... Any suggestions?
Karl Apsel
Ireland
English translation:me try(ing) very hard
Explanation:
...in the form of an indefinite, directly enforceable guarantee from a bank licensed as a customs guarantor or taxpayer upon first demand and waives the defense of failure to pursue remedies, of rescission, of set-off and of retention.

The "unter Verzicht auf die Einreden der Vorausklage" part has been answered in Kudoz several times already. Please see archives.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Great - that gives me something to work on... Thanks a lot for the help and for directing me to the archives (could have thought of that myself... silly me).
Thanks again and all the best

Karl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4me try(ing) very hardMarcus Malabad
4me try(ing) very hard


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me try(ing) very hard


Explanation:
...in the form of an indefinite, directly enforceable guarantee from a bank licensed as a customs guarantor or taxpayer upon first demand and waives the defense of failure to pursue remedies, of rescission, of set-off and of retention.

The "unter Verzicht auf die Einreden der Vorausklage" part has been answered in Kudoz several times already. Please see archives.


    Hamblock/Wessels
    Dietl/Lorenz

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me try(ing) very hard


Explanation:
...in the form of an indefinite, directly enforceable guarantee from a bank licensed as a customs guarantor or taxpayer upon first demand and waives the defense of failure to pursue remedies, of rescission, of set-off and of retention.

The "unter Verzicht auf die Einreden der Vorausklage" part has been answered in Kudoz several times already. Please see archives.


    Hamblock/Wessels
    Dietl/Lorenz
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Great - that gives me something to work on... Thanks a lot for the help and for directing me to the archives (could have thought of that myself... silly me).
Thanks again and all the best

Karl