KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abtretungs- und Kaufanbot

English translation: transfer and purchase offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtretungs- und Kaufanbot
English translation:transfer and purchase offer
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:17 Dec 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Abtretungs- und Kaufanbot
Perhaps its "angebot" instead of "anbot"?

Für die Auslegung dieses Vertrages gelten die nachstehenden Grundlagen in absteigender Reihenfolge:
a) die MINDESTANFORDERUNGEN (einschließlich des Inhalts der jeweiligen Erläuterungen zu diesen);
b) dieser Vertrag (mit Ausnahme seiner Anlagen);
c) die SYSTEMBESCHREIBUNG;
d) die Vorgaben zur Erstellung des Angebotes des BIETERS, B.IV. der Ausschreibungsunterlage;
e) das ABTRETUNGS- und das KAUFANBOT
Dawn Montague
transfer and purchase offer
Explanation:
"Anbot" is often used in Austrian German instead of "Angebot".
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks -- it is a document originating in Austria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transfer and purchase offerChrista Zeller Thomas
4the assignement offer and the purchase offer
Dr. Fred Thomson
4assignment and sales offer / proposal /
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment and sales offer / proposal /


Explanation:
Hello Dawn,

You are right, it needs to be "Angebot".

Abtretung means "Assignment", "transfer" or "Cession". In your context I would use "Assignment offer".

Cheers
Claudia



Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the assignement offer and the purchase offer


Explanation:
It almost has to be "Angebot."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 22:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use offer twice, just as the author in effect did. (The author used "das" twice to show that the purchase (or sales) offer is separate from the assignment offer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer and purchase offer


Explanation:
"Anbot" is often used in Austrian German instead of "Angebot".


    Reference: http://www.palaisbautraeger.at/mission.html
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks -- it is a document originating in Austria