KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rückabwicklung

English translation: rescission (of a contract)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückabwicklung
English translation:rescission (of a contract)

22:55 Dec 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rückabwicklung
Jeder PARTNER haftet solidarisch mit dem BETREIBER und den anderen PARTNERN für die Einhaltung aller Verpflichtungen, die sich aus oder im Zusammenhang mit diesem Vertrag (einschließlich dessen Beendigung, Auflösung oder Rückabwicklung) für die jeweils anderen PARTNER und/oder den BETREIBER gegenüber dem AG ergeben
Dawn Montague
liquidation or rescission
Explanation:
Hallo Dawn,

Rückabwicklung in this context means Rückgängigmachung des Vertrages. I would translate it as liquidation or rescission. e.g. (including its termination, cancellation or rescission). You find a similar example on page for of the link.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liquidation or rescission
Claudia Tomaschek
4finalizing a reversed transationMarcus Malabad
4finalizing a reversed transation


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finalizing a reversed transation


Explanation:
is what Hamblock/Wessels gives


Native speaker of:

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finalizing a reversed transation


Explanation:
is what Hamblock/Wessels gives

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidation or rescission


Explanation:
Hallo Dawn,

Rückabwicklung in this context means Rückgängigmachung des Vertrages. I would translate it as liquidation or rescission. e.g. (including its termination, cancellation or rescission). You find a similar example on page for of the link.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.nasdaqtrader.com/trader/tradingservices/productse...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!