KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gesamtschuldner [in legal proceedings]

English translation: joint debtors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtschuldner
English translation:joint debtors

14:17 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gesamtschuldner [in legal proceedings]
OLG ruling:

"Die außergerichtlichen Kosten der Antragstellerin im Verfahren vor dem Vergabeüberwachungsausschuss haben die Antragsgegner zu 1), 2) und 3) als Gesamtschuldner zu tragen, die jeweils ihre eigenen außergerichtlichen Kosten selbst tragen."

PS In the home straight now - only mop up operation to go!
soraya
to be liable as joint debtors / to be jointly and severally liable
Explanation:
Hallo Soraya,

The term you are looking for is "jointly and severally". It means both parties are jointly and severally liable for [have to pay] the extra-judical costs of the opponent. The translation for "Gesamtschuldner" is "joint debtor".

I hope that helps
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks for helpful comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1joint debtorAdalbert Kowal
4 +1joint debtors
Kim Metzger
4to be liable as joint debtors / to be jointly and severally liable
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint debtors


Explanation:
This might work.


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint debtor


Explanation:
That is the term found in: Harper/Collins, German dict., 347.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
0 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be liable as joint debtors / to be jointly and severally liable


Explanation:
Hallo Soraya,

The term you are looking for is "jointly and severally". It means both parties are jointly and severally liable for [have to pay] the extra-judical costs of the opponent. The translation for "Gesamtschuldner" is "joint debtor".

I hope that helps
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks for helpful comments