KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abgehen von der Schriftform

English translation: renunciation of the written form


07:10 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Abgehen von der Schriftform
Änderungen u. Ergänzungen d. Vertrages - insbes. d. Vereinbarung eines Abgehens v. d. Schriftform - sind nur wirksam....

I'd translate it as "abandoning of the written form"...is there any other translation possible???
GUSTL
English translation:renunciation of the written form
Explanation:
Hallo Gustl,

The direct translation of renunciation is Verzicht. I think that's what's meant here, ein Verzicht auf die Schriftform, e.g. mündliche Vereinbarungen und Nebenabreden.

Please see the link.

http://www.combit.net/us/default.asp?content=/us/shop/licenc...

Annother possibility is "Abandonment of the written form".
Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
thx for all of your prompt replies!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3departure from the written form
Heather Starastin
4renunciation of the written form
Claudia Tomaschek
3deviation
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
departure from the written form


Explanation:
I'd suggest "departure from the written form" - it's more like legal jargon and got the most hits in various search engines. HTH!


    Various search engines
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: sounds good
7 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  writeaway: this was the answer for the context
1460 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deviation


Explanation:
deviations from the written form

might be a possibility

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this one works for my current context but not here imho.,
1460 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renunciation of the written form


Explanation:
Hallo Gustl,

The direct translation of renunciation is Verzicht. I think that's what's meant here, ein Verzicht auf die Schriftform, e.g. mündliche Vereinbarungen und Nebenabreden.

Please see the link.

http://www.combit.net/us/default.asp?content=/us/shop/licenc...

Annother possibility is "Abandonment of the written form".
Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.combit.net/us/default.asp?content=/us/shop/licenc...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
thx for all of your prompt replies!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: renunciation is quite a big step and too powerful a term for this context. Verzichten is to renounce. this is abgehen. not the same imho
1460 days