KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gesetzesbegründung

English translation: legislative history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesetzesbegruendung
English translation:legislative history

12:24 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gesetzesbegründung
Dies ergibt sich aus der Gesetzbegründung zum KonTraG und wurde vom Vorstand ....definiert.
Roddy
legislative history
Explanation:
The term "Gesetzesbegruendung" refers to the legislative history of an Act/Statute, i.e., the paper introducing the proposed bill, background and events, including committee reports, hearings, etc, leading up to the enactment of a law.

If you do a google.de search on the German term you will find examples of such legislative history sources.

Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1legislative historyBeate Boudro
4 +1the preamble to the law
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the preamble to the law


Explanation:
This is one possibility.


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Reid
3 mins
  -> Thank you Gerard. Up the Irish!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legislative history


Explanation:
The term "Gesetzesbegruendung" refers to the legislative history of an Act/Statute, i.e., the paper introducing the proposed bill, background and events, including committee reports, hearings, etc, leading up to the enactment of a law.

If you do a google.de search on the German term you will find examples of such legislative history sources.




    own professional experience as a German and US lawyer
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Another U.S. lawyer and long-time translator concurs.
22 mins