KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in freier Verfügung

English translation: of your own free will


17:01 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in freier Verfügung
from a 1939 Austrian legal declaration: Sie übernehmen in freier Verfügung über das Kind die Obsorge über dassselbe...
Gregory Mehrten
United States
English translation:of your own free will
Explanation:
It's like making a last will without being coerced

1939 was Nazi time in Austria
Selected response from:

Ilse Flick
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4of your own free willIlse Flick
1of your own volition?
jccantrell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
of your own volition?


Explanation:
strictly a guess from the context

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of your own free will


Explanation:
It's like making a last will without being coerced

1939 was Nazi time in Austria

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you.