KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Arbitrageure

English translation: arbitragers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbitrageure
English translation:arbitragers
Entered by: Natalie

07:19 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Arbitrageure
Ursprunglich hatten Arbitrageure, die an den Erfolg des Incentive-Angebots (Incentive = Company name) geglaubt hatten, Sulzer gekauft und dagegen Medica leer verkauft, um die Prämie in dem Incentive-Angebot einzustreichen.

TIA
Vinay
arbitragers
Explanation:
or arbitrageurs (the French word is an accepted term in English)

An arbitrageur engages in the purchase of securities on one market for immediate resale on another market in order to profit from a price discrepancy

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross traders
Kim Metzger
4arbitragersMarcus Malabad
4arbitragers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitragers


Explanation:
or arbitrageurs (the French word is an accepted term in English)

An arbitrageur engages in the purchase of securities on one market for immediate resale on another market in order to profit from a price discrepancy




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/90/A0399000.html

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitragers


Explanation:
or arbitrageurs (the French word is an accepted term in English)

An arbitrageur engages in the purchase of securities on one market for immediate resale on another market in order to profit from a price discrepancy




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/90/A0399000.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross traders


Explanation:
Also arbitragists


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844