KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

eine Arbitrage-Position auflösen

English translation: to close an arbitrage position


08:29 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: eine Arbitrage-Position auflösen
eine Arbitrage-Position auflösen

TIA
Vinay
English translation:to close an arbitrage position
Explanation:
Kim almost got it. The accepted phrase is "to close an arbitrage position". And it's 'position' not 'standing'



PDF] Staples (SPLS) -- Office Depot (ODP) 1996: in the office- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... P ODP = $19.125 < 1.14*$17.875 (=P SPLS ) = $20.38. {What if you wanted to close
the arbitrage position?} 3/13/97: SPLS will sell 63 stores (about 5% of its ...
www.stern.nyu.edu/~yamihud/courses/B40.3196/staplestmp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Dividend Tax Credit, Monthly Settlement, and the Valuation of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the day he receives the proceeds of the stocks he sold to close its arbitrage position.
Similarly, a reverse cash and carry arbitrageur receives the cash from ...
www2.univ-lille2.fr/pasfi51/Papers/pre0025.pdf - Similar pages





Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thant's perfect reference. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to dissolve arbitrage standing
Kim Metzger
5to liquidate an arbitrage position
Thijs van Dorssen
4to close an arbitrage positionMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to dissolve arbitrage standing


Explanation:
I think standing would be the closest English equivalent


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Dissolving is in generell used for German word "auflösen". I refer to Liquidation/Auflösen einer GmbH; this would be expressed with dissolving too.
14 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to liquidate an arbitrage position


Explanation:
to liquidate an arbitrage position.

I remember from my days at Merrill that the ops. mgr. (operations manager) would come to me and say: "You have to liquidate this position if the client doesn't answer the margin call before noon!"

Liquidate is the word you need.


No refs. needed for this one.

Regards and a merry Christmas

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to close an arbitrage position


Explanation:
Kim almost got it. The accepted phrase is "to close an arbitrage position". And it's 'position' not 'standing'



PDF] Staples (SPLS) -- Office Depot (ODP) 1996: in the office- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... P ODP = $19.125 < 1.14*$17.875 (=P SPLS ) = $20.38. {What if you wanted to close
the arbitrage position?} 3/13/97: SPLS will sell 63 stores (about 5% of its ...
www.stern.nyu.edu/~yamihud/courses/B40.3196/staplestmp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Dividend Tax Credit, Monthly Settlement, and the Valuation of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the day he receives the proceeds of the stocks he sold to close its arbitrage position.
Similarly, a reverse cash and carry arbitrageur receives the cash from ...
www2.univ-lille2.fr/pasfi51/Papers/pre0025.pdf - Similar pages







Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thant's perfect reference. Thanks!