KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sammelklagen

English translation: class-action suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelklagen
English translation:class-action suit
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

10:32 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sammelklagen
Does this mean 'private comlaint/ suit'?
TIA
Vinay
class-action suit
Explanation:
i.e. a suit brought about by a group of people (hence the "Sammel" in German),.

"Although the U.S. was never a direct party to any of the class-action lawsuits (Sammelklage), given the importance of the issue to U.S.-German relations and its humanitarian aspects, the U.S. government accepted the Chancellor’s request to join the effort. "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks! Perfect for American readership!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collective claimSteffen Pollex
5class-action suit
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
class-action suit


Explanation:
i.e. a suit brought about by a group of people (hence the "Sammel" in German),.

"Although the U.S. was never a direct party to any of the class-action lawsuits (Sammelklage), given the importance of the issue to U.S.-German relations and its humanitarian aspects, the U.S. government accepted the Chancellor’s request to join the effort. "


    Reference: http://www.usembassy.de/policy/holocaust/bindenagel.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks! Perfect for American readership!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collective claim


Explanation:
One alternative.


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503