KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Notarstellvertreter

English translation: assistant/deputy notary public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notarstellvertreter
English translation:assistant/deputy notary public
Entered by: Trudy Peters

14:09 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Notarstellvertreter
Ist das eine Berufsbezeichnung in der Schweiz oder ist hier wirklich der Stellvertreter eines Notars gemeint? Ersteres ist. glaube ich, wahrscheinlicher?
Steffen Pollex
assistant/deputy notary public
Explanation:
assistant/deputy notary public
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assistant/deputy notary public
Trudy Peters
4Vice Officer at Notary Public
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vice Officer at Notary Public


Explanation:
Berufsbezeichnung denke ich, aber frage mich nichts Näheres.
Nachzulesen bei Dr. Martin Michel unter http://www.obersee.ch/anwalt/partner_e.htm ...


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant/deputy notary public


Explanation:
assistant/deputy notary public

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar: This sounds right.
8 hrs