KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Spruchgebühr

English translation: judgement fee


14:10 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Spruchgebühr
Auch wieder so ein Schweizer Spezialausdruck.
Steffen Pollex
English translation:judgement fee
Explanation:
must be the fee that is due when the court issues a judgement - now in England we tend to pay for the whole case and therefore it's all wrapped up in court costs, but here I feel the above is more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Absolutely, because in my case the court cost is split into "judgement fee" and "processing or administration fee". Thanks and Merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4court costs
fcimmer
4judgement feeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgement fee


Explanation:
must be the fee that is due when the court issues a judgement - now in England we tend to pay for the whole case and therefore it's all wrapped up in court costs, but here I feel the above is more appropriate.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Absolutely, because in my case the court cost is split into "judgement fee" and "processing or administration fee". Thanks and Merry Christmas!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court costs


Explanation:
die Verfahrenskosten bei einer Strafsache

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech