KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Urkundsperson

English translation: commissioner of oath(s) // (notary public)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urkundsperson
English translation:commissioner of oath(s) // (notary public)
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

14:25 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Urkundsperson
Auch wieder so ein Schweizer Spezialausdruck.
Steffen Pollex
Notary Public
Explanation:
Schweizer Raiffeisenbank sagt: Urkundsperson=Vertrauensperson, die öffentlich anerkannte Urkunden ausstellt. Solche Urkunden sind z. B. Schuldbrief und Bürgschaft. Je nach Kanton sind Notare, Schreiber, Anwälte oder Gemeindebehörden als Urkundspersonen zugelassen.

Und Dr. Hardy Landolt, der es ja auch wissen müsste, übersetzt den Begriff unter http://www.thelawfirm.ch/Home/Hardy/Home.html schlicht mit notary public.

Aber, wie gesagt, abhängig vom Kanton und dadurch klasse zu übersetzen...
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Notary Public
Andy Lemminger
4certifying individualKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certifying individual


Explanation:
depends, really...if the sentence is about someone being certified or someone signing a certificate. My guess is the latter is the case and therefore right.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notary Public


Explanation:
Schweizer Raiffeisenbank sagt: Urkundsperson=Vertrauensperson, die öffentlich anerkannte Urkunden ausstellt. Solche Urkunden sind z. B. Schuldbrief und Bürgschaft. Je nach Kanton sind Notare, Schreiber, Anwälte oder Gemeindebehörden als Urkundspersonen zugelassen.

Und Dr. Hardy Landolt, der es ja auch wissen müsste, übersetzt den Begriff unter http://www.thelawfirm.ch/Home/Hardy/Home.html schlicht mit notary public.

Aber, wie gesagt, abhängig vom Kanton und dadurch klasse zu übersetzen...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Oder registrar
1 hr