KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtsbehelfsbelehrung

English translation: legal instruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsbehelfsbelehrung
English translation:legal instruction
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:37 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechtsbehelfsbelehrung
Legal notice?
Steffen Pollex
legal instruction
Explanation:
my dictionary
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"explanation of applicable remedies" wäre schon besser
Elise Hendrick
4advice/information on applicable remedies
Heather Starastin
4legal instruction
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal instruction


Explanation:
my dictionary

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advice/information on applicable remedies


Explanation:
...laut Hamblock/Wessels :-)

Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"explanation of applicable remedies" wäre schon besser


Explanation:
Bei einer Rechtsbehelfsbelehrung handelt es meistens um einen Satz am Ende des Bescheides mit einem Tenor wie "Gegen diesen Bescheid können Sie innerhalb ....Tagen Beschwerde einlegen". "Notice of right to appeal" / "Explanation of applicable remedies" kommt da viel näher ran.

Elise Hendrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stahlheb
4319 days