KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

die geeignet sind

English translation: who are qualified...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die geeignet sind
English translation:who are qualified...
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:50 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: die geeignet sind
"die geeignet sind, die Einhaltung von...in Frage zu stellen"
Steffen Pollex
who are qualified...
Explanation:
... who are qualified to challenge/query/call into question the observance of/adherence to/compliance with...
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1who are qualified...
Heather Starastin
4 +1who/which are capable
Vesna Zivcic
4that are appropriate for calling into question, contesting, disputing, etc.
Yngve Roennike
4which/who are aptKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who are qualified...


Explanation:
... who are qualified to challenge/query/call into question the observance of/adherence to/compliance with...


    Experience + Hamblock/Wessels
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: could be
36 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who/which are capable


Explanation:
It is not clear, whether the sentence refers to persons or things.

also: suitable, eligible, apt

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: could also be
28 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which/who are apt


Explanation:
angemessen
geeignet
passend

sind die Bedeutungen von apt...kann fuer Personen und Dinge verwendet werden.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that are appropriate for calling into question, contesting, disputing, etc.


Explanation:
x

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34