KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erstes Gesetz zur Bereinigung des Verwaltungsverfahrensrechts

English translation: comments


15:46 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erstes Gesetz zur Bereinigung des Verwaltungsverfahrensrechts
taucht auf in einem Quellenverzeichnis
BRH
Bulgaria
English translation:comments
Explanation:
Harmut's translation gives a reasonable idea of what this means. However, a few comments:

1. 'Bereinigung' can also mean 'simplification' or 'streamlining' .

2. The difference between '(Erstes) Gesetz' and 'Recht' is that the former is an act (UK) or bill (US), while the second is 'law ' in the abstract sense ('jurisprudence' or 'legislation'). In this case, this is the first act proposed/implemented for the purpose of simplifying/reforming legislation relating to adminsitrative procedures.

3. Since there is almost certainly nothing in any other administration that is equivalent to this act, the only reason for translating this would be to indicate to a non-German reader what it is about (but then that should be a supplementary, explanatory translation rather than a replacement for the original).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Your comments are most helpful. I appreciate very much the quick response of the other colleagues too. Thank you! Merry Christmas to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commentsKen Cox
4first law on the reform of the law of administrative proceduresHartmut Lau
4revision of the administration law (first amendment)Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revision of the administration law (first amendment)


Explanation:
tricky one...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first law on the reform of the law of administrative procedures


Explanation:
why not?

Hartmut Lau
United States
PRO pts in pair: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comments


Explanation:
Harmut's translation gives a reasonable idea of what this means. However, a few comments:

1. 'Bereinigung' can also mean 'simplification' or 'streamlining' .

2. The difference between '(Erstes) Gesetz' and 'Recht' is that the former is an act (UK) or bill (US), while the second is 'law ' in the abstract sense ('jurisprudence' or 'legislation'). In this case, this is the first act proposed/implemented for the purpose of simplifying/reforming legislation relating to adminsitrative procedures.

3. Since there is almost certainly nothing in any other administration that is equivalent to this act, the only reason for translating this would be to indicate to a non-German reader what it is about (but then that should be a supplementary, explanatory translation rather than a replacement for the original).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Your comments are most helpful. I appreciate very much the quick response of the other colleagues too. Thank you! Merry Christmas to you all!