KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtsschrift

English translation: Statement of claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsschrift/ Klageschrift
English translation:Statement of claim

12:25 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechtsschrift
None needed

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
statement of a claim
Explanation:
I think this term is only used in Swiss legislation and denotes the statement of a civil claim, including the cause of action (Klagegrund) and the bill of particulars (Klageantrag) as well as the evidence. The German equivalent would be "Klageschrift".

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal writing; pleadind
Dr. Fred Thomson
4statement of a claim
Claudia Tomaschek
4statue law; system of written laws set by legislature
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statue law; system of written laws set by legislature


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 13:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.babylon.com


    New Babylon dictionary
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): It would have to be "statute law", not "statue", but I doubt that this is what the asker is looking for. More context, please!
1 hr
  -> 429 Google hits disagree with you, including http://bubl.ac.uk/journals/lis/kn/lawlib/v27n0396.htm

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Its the Swiss term for Klageschrift.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal writing; pleadind


Explanation:
This is not a commonly used word so it is actually imperative that one have a context.
Without a context I am taking a shot in the dark, but my answer may be helpful in any case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 14:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pleading, not pleading. A good possibility: law review article or law journal article

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1773 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of a claim


Explanation:
I think this term is only used in Swiss legislation and denotes the statement of a civil claim, including the cause of action (Klagegrund) and the bill of particulars (Klageantrag) as well as the evidence. The German equivalent would be "Klageschrift".

Cheers
Claudia



    Reference: http://www.ai.ch/_download/lexdb/190.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: In Swiss law, a Klageschrift is statement of claim, but Rechtsschrift is simply a legal document or pleading as Fred said. I'm doing a Swiss Klageschrift right now and both terms are used with separate meanings.
1773 days