KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Teilziffer

English translation: subs. (subsection)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tz. (Teilziffer)
English translation:subs. (subsection)
Entered by: Natalie

21:26 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Teilziffer
Auf Seite 37 unter Tz. 88 des Sachverständigengutachtens von......
jbm
Germany
subs.
Explanation:
... meaning 'subsection'.
Sub-item is literally correct, but I have not seen it used. Even 'item' sounds to me too literal.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Dear John,
Thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John Mulholland
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sub-item
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1apologies to Fred Thomson re TextzifferUschi (Ursula) Walke
5subs.John Kinory
5Textziffer = paragraph or item
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sub-item


Explanation:
if it refers to an expert report. Otherwise, sub-paragraph would also work



    Dietl/Lorenz
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 min

agree  Erik Macki: "Subsection would also be okay
1 min

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
23 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subs.


Explanation:
... meaning 'subsection'.
Sub-item is literally correct, but I have not seen it used. Even 'item' sounds to me too literal.

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear John,
Thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John Mulholland

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Textziffer = paragraph or item


Explanation:
Are you sure that "Tz." = Teilziffer?Duden says that "Tz." = Textziffer.
This translates into paragraph or item.
Why would there be 88 sub-paragraphs?
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: agree with item, not with paragraph.Tz+Teilziffer = 245 google hits, i would call it item. Paragraph would be Sp. (Spalte).
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apologies to Fred Thomson re Textziffer


Explanation:
Tz. = Textziffer, not Teilziffer/zahl

I'm sorry, I messed up my comment to Fred's answer.

That's because I can't think of the correct translation.
It's not a line number, but a side number referring to one or more sentence(s). Something, like in the Bible.

What's the word? Item number?

:-(





Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: In the Bible we refer to chapter and verse. Best regards, Fred
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fred! Guess 'verse' is not right in this context. Outchy :-)