KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Neuheitsschaedlichkeit

English translation: novelty destroying (effect)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neuheitsschaedlichkeit
English translation:novelty destroying (effect)
Entered by: Chris Koenig

00:17 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Neuheitsschaedlichkeit
In an opposition statement:

"..., da XXX damit erhebliche Zweifel an der NEUHEITSSCHAEDLICHKEIT von Dokument xxx vorbringt."

Something to do with novelty, but what ?
Help much appreciated!
chris
Chris Koenig
the harmfulness or detrimental effect with respect to novelty
Explanation:
of document xxx.
Because xxx argues by this that there is considerable doubt about document xxx's detrimental effect with respect to novelty

Just an old lawyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 05:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considerable doubt as to whether document xx is (in fact) detrimental to (the claim of) novelty.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you!
Still no way to split these points, is there?
Happy New Year
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to constitute a bar to novelty, be detrimental to noveltyWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5the harmfulness or detrimental effect with respect to novelty
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the harmfulness or detrimental effect with respect to novelty


Explanation:
of document xxx.
Because xxx argues by this that there is considerable doubt about document xxx's detrimental effect with respect to novelty

Just an old lawyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 05:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considerable doubt as to whether document xx is (in fact) detrimental to (the claim of) novelty.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you!
Still no way to split these points, is there?
Happy New Year
Chris

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to constitute a bar to novelty, be detrimental to novelty


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 00:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: negative to novelty (Herbst/Ammann: Dictionary of Commercial, Financial and Legal Terms).


    Dietl/Lorenz: Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I think detrimental to novelty is very common
5 mins

agree  John Kinory: Agree with Claudia
15 hrs
  -> Thank you both. Hey, Chris, don't worry about the points. I answer KudoZ questions to help colleagues, not to collect points. Happy New Year to you too!

agree  xxxblomguib: the term used in patent examination (= my field) is "novelty destroying"
1 day 14 hrs