KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

es bleibt unbenommen

English translation: without prejudice to the right of the contracting parties to agree on ...


22:00 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / telecoms contract
German term or phrase: es bleibt unbenommen
Es bleibt den Vertragspartnern jedoch unbenommen, kürzere oder längere Mindestlaufzeiten im jeweiligen Einzelvertrag zu vereinbaren.
Marcus Malabad
English translation:without prejudice to the right of the contracting parties to agree on ...
Explanation:
Hallo Marcus,

"bleibt unbenommen" is normally translated as "are at liberty to" or "have the undisputed right", it means the contracting parties still have the right to agree on shorter or longer terms". However in this context I think "without prejudice to the right of" or "notwithstanding the right of the contracting parties to..." is a better solution.

Cheers
Claudia

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia! Elegant solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without prejudice to the right of the contracting parties to agree on ...
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1Removed linkJohn Kinory
5Notwithstanding the foregoing
Elise Hendrick
4the partners are at liberty to.......Ilse Flick
4the parties are free to agree...Sibylle Ferner


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties are free to agree...


Explanation:
However, the contracting parties are free to agree on shorter or longer minimum periods in the individual contracts.

HTH

Sibylle Ferner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 29

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without prejudice to the right of the contracting parties to agree on ...


Explanation:
Hallo Marcus,

"bleibt unbenommen" is normally translated as "are at liberty to" or "have the undisputed right", it means the contracting parties still have the right to agree on shorter or longer terms". However in this context I think "without prejudice to the right of" or "notwithstanding the right of the contracting parties to..." is a better solution.

Cheers
Claudia



Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia! Elegant solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): You are 100% correct (that's an easy one ;-))
10 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
32 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the partners are at liberty to.......


Explanation:
The partners have the right to.....

Cassell's dictionary


Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notwithstanding the foregoing


Explanation:
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Parties shall be entitled to .....

Elise Hendrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Removed link


Explanation:
Why is there no link to the asker's page? Surely, Marcus would not be getting ready for the asker's history feature, now, would he?

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Isn't it nice to know we have special investigation police working for us.
11 hrs
  -> Clearly necessary, given the number of unscrupulous people on this site.

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): John is absolutely right!!!!
13 hrs