KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

phrase

English translation: Explanation


22:18 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / telecoms contract
German term or phrase: phrase
Einzelverträge können jederzeit mit einer Frist von einem (1) Monat schriftlich gekündigt werden, frühestens jedoch zum Ablauf der beauftragten Mindestlaufzeit i.S. der Ziffern 6.4 und 6.5

Just trying to confirm what it means:

Individual contracts may be terminated in writing at any time, with a notice period of one (1) month. However, the earliest period when an individual contract may be termi-nated shall be one month before the expiration of the agreed upon minimum period of validity as specified in clauses??
Marcus Malabad
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Hallo Marcus,

I think your sentence is correct except for "earliest period". I would replace that by: "the eariest date for terminating an individual contract shall be one month before the expiration of ..."

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 22:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I found on
http://www.skystorm.net/tc_outlay.htm

The term of the contracts for the individual Services shall be governed by the provisions on the subscription form and in the specification of services. In the case of contracts without a minimum term, there shall be a right of termination with a notice period of 4 weeks to the end of the month. In the case of contracts with a minimum term, the contract can be terminated at the earliest upon the expiration of the minimum term of contract. In this case the notice of termination must be received by Skystorm at least four weeks prior to the day on which it is meant to become effective. Thereafter, the individual contract term and notice periods agreed in the subscription contract shall apply.

I think it fits perfectly your context.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks again, Claudia. Yes, your reference seems identical to my sentence. Danke auch, Protradit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Translation right; meaning wrongProtradit
4Explanation
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Hallo Marcus,

I think your sentence is correct except for "earliest period". I would replace that by: "the eariest date for terminating an individual contract shall be one month before the expiration of ..."

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 22:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I found on
http://www.skystorm.net/tc_outlay.htm

The term of the contracts for the individual Services shall be governed by the provisions on the subscription form and in the specification of services. In the case of contracts without a minimum term, there shall be a right of termination with a notice period of 4 weeks to the end of the month. In the case of contracts with a minimum term, the contract can be terminated at the earliest upon the expiration of the minimum term of contract. In this case the notice of termination must be received by Skystorm at least four weeks prior to the day on which it is meant to become effective. Thereafter, the individual contract term and notice periods agreed in the subscription contract shall apply.

I think it fits perfectly your context.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks again, Claudia. Yes, your reference seems identical to my sentence. Danke auch, Protradit!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Translation right; meaning wrong


Explanation:
To terminate a contract a notice of one month in advance is required. January 1, for example, you give notice the contract will be terminated. It is not terminated until February 1. It is impossible to terminate a contract by January 15 if the notice is presented on January 1.

The second part of your German sentence says that certain stipulations on a minimum term for the contract have been set forth in items 6.4 and 6.5. For this reason, a contract has to remain in effect for a minimum period of time as per 6.4 and 6.5. Until that period of time has elapsed, no notice can be given.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 195