KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rn

English translation: line reference number or reference number


22:28 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rn
The abbreviation Rn in a legal clause eg. Seite13 Absatz 2 Satz 2 Rn37
jbm
Germany
English translation:line reference number or reference number
Explanation:
It is the number off to the side of legal documents that is provided so that the judge or other court officers (including attorneys) can find the cited text more easily.

Ref. No.

20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still making mistakes)
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Dear Fred,
Many thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John Mulholland
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5line reference number or reference number
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Radziffer (Rz) / Randnote (Rn)
Claudia Tomaschek
4Margin Number
Elise Hendrick
4RandnummerPee Eff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Randnummer


Explanation:
just a wild guess without any guarantee


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: In legal docs, they usually have the numbers in the margin to specify each line (I have seen them listed every 5 lines or so)
1 min

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: this is wrong in a legal context, it doesn't denote the numbers but the maginal notes.
45 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Radziffer (Rz) / Randnote (Rn)


Explanation:
According to Creifelds Rechtswörterbuch RN is Randnote, it is the same as Rz (Randziffer).

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 23:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is of course Randziffer (not Radziffer), sorry for the typo.



Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
1 min

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line reference number or reference number


Explanation:
It is the number off to the side of legal documents that is provided so that the judge or other court officers (including attorneys) can find the cited text more easily.

Ref. No.

20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still making mistakes)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Dear Fred,
Many thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John Mulholland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: I'm not a lawyer but to my knowledge Rn (Randnummer, Randnote) denotes a maginal note, e.g. a commentary, e.g. Staudinger-Honsell BGB §459 Rn. 37. Please also check link.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudia. I will research this further.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Margin Number


Explanation:
Rn (Randnummer) bezieht sich auf die Zahlen, die man am Seitenrand in Kommentaren und dgl. sieht. Auf Englisch ist das "Margin No."

Elise Hendrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24